Privacy Policy

The Health Quality Council of Alberta (HQCA) provides this website as a resource for its stakeholders, including the public.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

As a public body, the HQCA is subject to Alberta’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA). Any personal information collected by the HQCA (including through this website) is collected in compliance with section 33 of FOIPPA.

Any personal information that you provide to the HQCA via this website (e.g. through the completion of electronic forms or by contacting us via email will be used to respond to your questions or to supply you with the information or materials you have requested. Once collected, your personal information will not be disclosed to anyone except appropriately authorized HQCA personnel and contractors who need the information to fulfill your request or where otherwise authorized by FOIPPA.

Automatic collection of information

This website’s server automatically collects a limited amount of information that is essential for the efficient operation of the site and to facilitate your access to information through our website. The following information is collected:

  • Access date and time
  • Internet domain (for example, “xcompany.com” if a private Internet access account is used) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to a computer whenever someone is surfing the web)
  • Type of browser, operating system and version used
  • Language preference
  • Geographic information
  • Pages visited

Does HQCA use cookies?

The HQCA’s website uses cookies (a piece of data, called a web cookie, with the temporary web browser files on your computer) to collect anonymous statistical information such as browser type, screen size, traffic patterns and pages visited. This information helps us provide you with better service. We do not store personal information in cookies, nor do we collect personal information from you without your knowledge, as you browse the site.

By accessing our site, you consent to the use of cookies and agree to have your browser set to accept cookies. If you wish, you can change the settings on your web browser to deny cookies, or to warn you when a site is about to deposit cookies on your hard drive. If you want to access our site but don’t agree to receive cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of our site.

Third party applications

The HQCA uses Google Analytics to gather statistics on its websites and related applications. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Read about Google Analytic’s Privacy Policy.

If you are choosing to contact the HQCA by one of the email addresses listed on this website, or you wish to sign up for an electronic newsletter or updates, please note that the HQCA uses MailChimp to manage its email distributions, including its Quality Connection newsletter. Read more about MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

Our Primary Healthcare Panel Report request page is hosted in Canada. Any individually identifying health information submitted by physicians through this form is only used for panel report purposes and is protected under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. (FOIPPA).

The HQCA’s website contains links to other websites. The HQCA is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of these other websites. We encourage you to examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found there.

Questions?

For more information about any of the policies described above or about our website in general, contact us.